Realme C25Y
Realme C25Y Price
The Realme C25Y lowest price is $369, based on current retailer listings.
Full Specifications
Display
| Type | IPS LCD, 420 nits (typ) |
| Size | 6.5 inches |
| Resolution | 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~270 ppi density) |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
Platform
| OS | Android 11, Realme UI R Edition |
| Chipset | Unisoc T610 (12 nm) |
| CPU | Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55) |
| GPU | Mali-G52 |
Memory
| Card slot | microSDXC (dedicated slot) |
| Internal | 64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM (eMMC 5.1) |
Main Camera
| Triple | 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF; 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro); 2 MP, f/2.4, (depth) |
| Features | LED flash, HDR, panorama |
| Video | 1080p@30fps |
Selfie Camera
| Single | 8 MP, f/2.0, 26mm (wide) |
| Features | HDR |
| Video | 720p@30fps |
Battery
| Type | Li-Po 5000 mAh, non-removable |
| Charging | 18W wired |
Body
| Dimensions | 164.5 x 76 x 9.1 mm |
| Weight | 200 g |
| Build | Glass front, plastic back, plastic frame |
| SIM | Dual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by) |
Comms
| WLAN | Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, hotspot |
| Bluetooth | 5.0, A2DP, LE |
| Positioning | GPS, A-GPS, GLONASS, Galileo |
| NFC | No |
| USB | microUSB 2.0, OTG |
Launch
| Announced | 2021, September 16 |
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Excellent battery life and 18W fast charging [1, 4, 9, 14, 18, 24]
- Decent performance for its budget segment [1, 4, 19]
- 50MP main camera captures good photos in adequate daylight [1, 9, 27]
- Dedicated slot for dual SIM and microSD card [1, 16]
- Responsive rear-mounted fingerprint scanner [1]
Cons
- Outdated microUSB port instead of USB-C [4, 6, 14, 26]
- Display has low resolution (HD+) and can be dim outdoors [1, 4, 6, 9, 19]
- No NFC for contactless payments [1, 4, 9]
- Weak low-light camera performance and modest selfie camera [1, 4, 9]
- Mono speaker is rear-mounted and can be easily muffled [1, 4]
- Can experience heating under heavy load [4, 9]
In The Box & Warranty
- Realme C25Y smartphone
- 18W charging adapter
- MicroUSB cable
- SIM ejector tool
- Quick Guide
- Safety Guide
- Protective film (pre-applied)
Realme typically offers a standard 1-year manufacturer's warranty covering defects in materials and workmanship.
Questions & Answers
When was the Realme C25Y released?
The Realme C25Y was officially launched on September 16, 2021. [2, 3, 5, 8, 10, 12]
What kind of camera does the Realme C25Y have?
It features a triple rear camera setup with a 50MP main sensor, accompanied by a 2MP macro lens and a 2MP depth sensor. The front-facing camera is 8MP. [1, 8, 16, 25]
Does the Realme C25Y support fast charging?
Yes, the Realme C25Y supports 18W fast charging for its 5000mAh battery. [1, 2, 6, 14, 25]
Is the Realme C25Y good for gaming?
While the Unisoc T610 chipset offers decent performance for daily tasks, it may struggle with demanding games, requiring lower graphics settings for a smoother experience. [1, 19]
Does the Realme C25Y have NFC?
No, the Realme C25Y does not come with NFC connectivity, which means it cannot be used for contactless payments. [1, 4, 9]
What's included in the box with the Realme C25Y?
The retail box typically includes the Realme C25Y smartphone, an 18W charging adapter, a microUSB cable, a SIM ejector tool, quick and safety guides, and a pre-applied protective film. [1, 16, 25, 26]