Redmi 13C 5G smartphone
Redmi

Redmi 13C 5G

December 6, 2023 7/10 Rating Updated
In brief: The Redmi 13C 5G is an entry-level smartphone offering 5G connectivity at an affordable price. It features a large 6.74-inch 90Hz display, a MediaTek Dimensity 6100+ processor for smooth performance, and a substantial 5000 mAh battery, making it suitable for everyday use and content consumption.
Display6.74" HD+ 90Hz IPS LCD
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 6100+ 5G
Main Camera50MP Dual Camera
Battery5000 mAh with 18W Fast Charging
Starting from $129

💰 Redmi 13C 5G Price

The Redmi 13C 5G lowest price is $129, based on current retailer listings.

📌 Full Specifications

Display

TypeIPS LCD, 90Hz, 450 nits (typ), 600 nits (HBM)
Size6.74 inches
Resolution720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~260 ppi density)
ProtectionCorning Gorilla Glass 3

Platform

OSAndroid 13, MIUI 14
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 6100+ (6 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUMali-G57 MC2

Memory

Card slotmicroSDXC (dedicated slot)
Internal128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM
Storage TypeUFS 2.2
RAM TypeLPDDR4X

Main Camera

Dual50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF 0.08 MP (depth)
FeaturesLED flash, HDR
Video1080p@30fps

Selfie Camera

Single5 MP, f/2.0
FeaturesHDR
Video1080p@30fps

Battery

TypeLi-Po 5000 mAh, non-removable
Charging18W wired (PD), 10W charger included in box

Body

Dimensions168.1 x 77.9 x 8.2 mm
Weight195 g
BuildGlass front (Gorilla Glass 3), plastic frame, plastic back
SIMDual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by)
ProtectionSplash and dust resistant

Comms

WLANWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
Bluetooth5.3, A2DP, LE
PositioningGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS
NFCYes (market/region dependent)
RadioFM radio
USBUSB Type-C 2.0

Launch

AnnouncedDecember 2023
StatusAvailable. Released December 6, 2023

⚖ Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Affordable 5G connectivity
  • Smooth 90Hz display for its price segment
  • Good battery life with 5000 mAh capacity
  • Dedicated microSD card slot
  • Stylish design with splash and dust resistance

Cons

  • HD+ display resolution is lower than some competitors
  • Camera performance is basic, especially in low light
  • Only a 10W charger included despite 18W charging support
  • Bloatware and spammy notifications reported in MIUI
★ Our Verdict

The Redmi 13C 5G offers excellent value for its price, providing 5G connectivity and a smooth display, though its camera and display resolution are compromises typical of its budget segment.

The Redmi 13C 5G is an excellent choice for budget-conscious users seeking an entry into 5G connectivity without breaking the bank. Its large 90Hz display provides a smooth visual experience for daily tasks and media consumption, while the Dimensity 6100+ chipset handles everyday apps and light gaming competently. The substantial 5000 mAh battery ensures long usage times, though you might consider purchasing a separate 18W charger to take full advantage of its fast-charging capabilities. While the camera system is adequate for basic photography, serious photographers might find it lacking. Overall, it's a solid option for those prioritizing 5G, battery life, and a fluid display on a tight budget.

📦 In The Box & Warranty

  • Redmi 13C 5G Mobile Phone
  • 10W Power Adapter
  • USB Type-C Cable
  • SIM Eject Tool
  • Quick Start Guide
  • Warranty Card

Standard 1-year manufacturer warranty from the date of purchase or activation.

❓ Questions & Answers

What hardware does the Redmi 13C 5G pack?

The Redmi 13C 5G has a display of 6.74" HD+ 90Hz IPS LCD, chipset of MediaTek Dimensity 6100+ 5G, main camera of 50MP Dual Camera, battery of 5000 mAh with 18W Fast Charging.

When did the Redmi 13C 5G launch?

The Redmi 13C 5G was released on December 6, 2023.

What's the Redmi 13C 5G's price?

The Redmi 13C 5G starts at $129 at the lowest verified shop we track; see the price list on this page for more options.

Should I buy the Redmi 13C 5G?

We rate the Redmi 13C 5G 7/10. The Redmi 13C 5G offers excellent value for its price, providing 5G connectivity and a smooth display, though its camera and display resolution are compromises typical of its budget segment.