Nokia Lumia 520 smartphone

Photo: JulianVilla26 via Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Nokia

Nokia Lumia 520

April 2013 7/10 Rating Updated
In brief: The Nokia Lumia 520 was an entry-level smartphone running Windows Phone 8, known for its affordability and becoming the best-selling Windows device globally for a period. It offered a smooth user experience for its price point, despite some hardware limitations.
Display4.0-inch IPS LCD (480x800)
ChipsetSnapdragon S4 Plus (Dual-core 1.0 GHz)
Main Camera5 MP autofocus (no flash)
Battery1430 mAh removable Li-Ion
Starting from $2,999

💰 Nokia Lumia 520 Price

The Nokia Lumia 520 lowest price is $2,999, based on current retailer listings.

  • eBay Seller (mobile_phone_liquidators) Lowest Price $2,999 Visit →
  • AreaTechStore $5,599 Visit →

📌 Full Specifications

Display

TypeIPS LCD capacitive touchscreen, 16M colors
Size4.0 inches
Resolution480 x 800 pixels
ProtectionScratch-resistant glass (not Gorilla Glass)
FeaturesSuperSensitive touchscreen (works with gloves/nails)

Platform

OSMicrosoft Windows Phone 8, upgradeable to 8.1
ChipsetQualcomm MSM8227 Snapdragon S4 Plus
CPUDual-core 1.0 GHz Krait
GPUAdreno 305

Memory

Card slotmicroSDXC (dedicated slot), up to 64 GB
Internal8GB 512MB RAM

Main Camera

Single5 MP, f/2.4, 28mm (wide), autofocus
FeaturesNo LED flash
Video720p@30fps

Selfie Camera

SingleNone

Battery

TypeRemovable Li-Ion 1430 mAh
Stand-byUp to 360 h (3G)
Talk timeUp to 14 h 48 min (2G) / 9 h 42 min (3G)

Body

Dimensions119.9 x 64 x 9.9 mm (4.72 x 2.52 x 0.39 in)
Weight124 g (4.37 oz)
SIMMicro-SIM
BuildPlastic body, removable back shells

Comms

WLANWi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, hotspot
Bluetooth4.0, A2DP, LE (after Lumia Amber update)
PositioningGPS, GLONASS
USBmicroUSB 2.0

Launch

AnnouncedFebruary 2013
StatusDiscontinued (2015)

⚖ Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Very affordable at launch, offering good value
  • Smooth and responsive user interface for its class
  • Dedicated two-stage camera button
  • Expandable storage up to 64GB
  • Screen works with gloves and fingernails

Cons

  • No front-facing camera
  • No camera flash
  • Limited 512MB RAM restricts some apps and updates
  • Windows Phone app ecosystem was smaller than Android/iOS
  • Mediocre camera quality
★ Our Verdict

The Nokia Lumia 520 earns a 7/10 for its exceptional value at launch, delivering a surprisingly smooth smartphone experience for its budget price, despite notable hardware compromises.

The Nokia Lumia 520, released in 2013, is now a vintage device running a discontinued operating system (Windows Phone 8/8.1). It is not suitable as a primary smartphone for modern usage due to the lack of app support, outdated security, and slow performance compared to contemporary devices. However, it could be an interesting collector's item for enthusiasts of Windows Phone, a very basic emergency phone, or a device for extremely light, offline-focused tasks like music playback or as a simple Wi-Fi device. Do not expect to run current apps, browse complex websites efficiently, or rely on its camera for quality photos. If purchasing, ensure the battery is in good condition, as replacements might be hard to find, and understand its limitations as a historical piece of mobile technology.

📦 In The Box & Warranty

  • Nokia Lumia 520 handset
  • Nokia Battery BL-5J
  • Nokia High Efficiency Charger AC-20
  • Nokia Charging and Data Cable CA-189CD
  • Nokia Stereo Headset WH-108
  • Quick guide/User manual

Nokia smartphones typically came with a Manufacturer's Limited Warranty of 12 months, extended to 24 months in EU countries.

❓ Questions & Answers

What operating system does the Nokia Lumia 520 run?

The Nokia Lumia 520 originally ran Microsoft Windows Phone 8 and was upgradeable to Windows Phone 8.1.

Does the Nokia Lumia 520 have a front-facing camera?

No, the Nokia Lumia 520 does not feature a front-facing camera.

Can the storage on the Nokia Lumia 520 be expanded?

Yes, the Nokia Lumia 520 has a microSDXC card slot that supports expansion up to 64 GB.

Does the Nokia Lumia 520 have a camera flash?

No, the 5-megapixel main camera on the Nokia Lumia 520 does not include an LED flash.

When was the Nokia Lumia 520 released?

The Nokia Lumia 520 was announced in February 2013 and first released in April 2013.

Is the Nokia Lumia 520 suitable for modern apps?

No, due to its outdated Windows Phone operating system and limited hardware, the Nokia Lumia 520 is not suitable for running most modern applications.