Photo: MicrosoftPDC via Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 2.0)
LG Quantum
LG Quantum Price
The LG Quantum lowest price is $45, based on current retailer listings.
Full Specifications
Display
| Type | TFT capacitive touchscreen |
| Size | 3.5 inches |
| Resolution | 480 x 800 pixels |
Platform
| OS | Microsoft Windows Phone 7, upgradable to 7.5 Mango, 7.8 |
| Chipset | Qualcomm QSD8250 Snapdragon S1 |
| CPU | 1 GHz Scorpion |
| GPU | Adreno 200 |
Memory
| Card slot | No |
| Internal | 16 GB storage, 512 MB RAM, 512 MB ROM |
Main Camera
| Single | 5 MP, autofocus |
| Features | LED flash |
| Video | 720p@24fps |
Selfie Camera
| Single | No |
Battery
| Type | Removable Li-Ion 1500 mAh |
| Stand-by | Up to 350 h |
| Talk time | Up to 6 h |
Body
| Dimensions | 119.5 x 59.5 x 15.2 mm (4.70 x 2.34 x 0.60 in) |
| Weight | 176 g (6.21 oz) |
| Keyboard | Slide-out QWERTY keyboard |
| SIM | Mini-SIM |
Comms
| WLAN | Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, DLNA |
| Bluetooth | 2.1, A2DP |
| Positioning | GPS, A-GPS |
| Radio | Stereo FM radio |
| USB | microUSB 2.0 |
Launch
| Announced | 2010, October |
| Released | 2010, November |
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Excellent physical QWERTY keyboard for messaging
- Solid hardware and build quality
- Smooth performance for its time with 1GHz Snapdragon processor
- DLNA support for wireless media sharing
- User-replaceable battery
Cons
- Smaller display compared to some contemporaries
- No front-facing camera
- No expandable storage (no SD card slot)
- Heavier and bulkier design
- Windows Phone 7 ecosystem was limited and eventually discontinued
- Camera performance could be inconsistent, especially indoors
In The Box & Warranty
- LG Quantum smartphone
- Removable 1500 mAh battery
- Wall charger
- MicroUSB cable
- Wired headset
- User manual
Standard manufacturer's warranty at the time of purchase.
Questions & Answers
What operating system does the LG Quantum run?
The LG Quantum runs Microsoft's Windows Phone 7 operating system, which was upgradable to Windows Phone 7.5 Mango and 7.8.
Does the LG Quantum have a physical keyboard?
Yes, the LG Quantum is notable for its physical slide-out QWERTY keyboard, making it a popular choice for messaging enthusiasts.
When was the LG Quantum released?
The LG Quantum was announced in October 2010 and released in November 2010.
Can I still use the LG Quantum today?
While the LG Quantum can still power on, its Windows Phone 7 operating system is obsolete and no longer supported, meaning it cannot run modern apps or access most current online services. It is primarily suitable for collectors.
What are the main camera specifications of the LG Quantum?
The LG Quantum features a 5-megapixel main camera with autofocus and an LED flash, capable of recording video at 720p resolution.
Does the LG Quantum have expandable storage?
No, the LG Quantum does not have a card slot for expandable storage; it comes with 16 GB of internal storage.