Photo: Bigbossfarin via Wikimedia Commons (Public domain)
LG Optimus L9
LG Optimus L9 Price
The LG Optimus L9 lowest price is $14, based on current retailer listings.
Full Specifications
Display
| Type | IPS LCD capacitive touchscreen, 16M colors |
| Size | 4.7 inches (~67.9% screen-to-body ratio) |
| Resolution | 540 x 960 pixels (qHD) |
| Protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 2 |
| Pixel Density | ~234 ppi |
Platform
| OS | Android 4.0.4 Ice Cream Sandwich, upgradable to 4.1.2 Jelly Bean |
| Chipset | TI OMAP 4430 |
| CPU | Dual-core 1.0 GHz Cortex-A9 |
| GPU | PowerVR SGX540 |
Memory
| Card slot | microSDHC, up to 32GB |
| Internal | 4GB (approx. 2.3 GB user-available), 1GB RAM (approx. 786 MB user-available) |
Main Camera
| Single | 5 MP, autofocus (8 MP for P768 variant) |
| Features | LED flash, Geo-tagging |
| Video | 1080p@30fps |
Selfie Camera
| Single | VGA (0.3 MP) |
Battery
| Type | Removable Li-Ion 2150 mAh battery |
| Stand-by | Up to 600 h (2G) / Up to 500 h (3G) |
| Talk time | Up to 11 h (2G) / Up to 10 h (3G) |
Body
| Dimensions | 131.9 x 68.2 x 9.1 mm (5.19 x 2.69 x 0.36 in) |
| Weight | 125 g (4.41 oz) |
| SIM | Regular-SIM |
| Build | Plastic body, textured matte back |
Comms
| WLAN | Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi Direct, DLNA |
| Bluetooth | 4.0, A2DP, LE |
| GPS | Yes, with A-GPS |
| NFC | Yes (P760/P768), No (P765/P769) |
| Radio | Stereo FM radio with RDS |
| USB | microUSB 2.0 |
Launch
| Announced | August 2012 |
| Status | Available. Released November 2012 |
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Large, bright IPS display for its time
- Good value for a mid-range device at launch
- Expandable storage via microSD
- Removable battery
- Slim and comfortable design
Cons
- Mediocre camera performance
- Limited internal storage (4GB)
- Processor not as fast as high-end phones of its era
- No Jelly Bean at launch for some variants
- Poor sunlight legibility
In The Box & Warranty
- LG Optimus L9 Handset
- Removable Battery
- Wall Charger
- USB Cable
- Stereo Headset
- Quick Start Guide
Typically one year manufacturer's warranty was offered at the time of purchase.
Questions & Answers
When was the LG Optimus L9 released?
The LG Optimus L9 was announced in August 2012 and released in November 2012.
What operating system does the LG Optimus L9 run?
It originally launched with Android 4.0.4 Ice Cream Sandwich and was upgradable to Android 4.1.2 Jelly Bean.
Does the LG Optimus L9 have expandable storage?
Yes, the LG Optimus L9 supports microSDHC cards for expandable storage up to 32GB.
What is the camera quality of the LG Optimus L9?
The main camera is 5 MP with autofocus and LED flash, capable of 1080p video recording. The front camera is VGA (0.3 MP).
Is the LG Optimus L9 still usable today?
Due to its severely outdated Android version and hardware, the LG Optimus L9 is not recommended for daily use in today's smartphone environment. It lacks modern app compatibility and security updates.
What was the original price of the LG Optimus L9?
At its launch, the LG Optimus L9 was positioned as an affordable mid-range smartphone, often priced around $79.99 with a two-year contract.